2018 Science Fair Winners!

UPDATE: 2018 Science Fair Winners!
Posted on 03/26/2018
UPDATE: 2018 Science FairRUSD and Riverside County's 2018 Science Fair are in the books and here is the list of students and projects that advanced to the county competition, as well as those the Gold Medalists that advance to State! We will keep updating this page any students who win state or the national competition. Stay tuned!





 

 2018 County Science and Engineering Fair Medal Recipients

 

 

First Name

 

School

Award

 

Andrew

 

Ramona HS

 

 

Bronze

 

Allison

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Bronze

 

Grace

 

Matthew Gage MS

 

Bronze

 

Aiden

 

Taft ES

 

 

Bronze

 

Crystal

 

Poly HS

 

 

Bronze

 

Maya

 

Ben Franklin ES

 

Bronze

 

Tanmayi

 

Ben Franklin ES

 

Bronze

 

Guinivere

 

Poly HS

 

 

Bronze

 

Bronte

 

Amelia Earhart MS

 

Bronze

 

Jonas

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Bronze

 

Katie

 

Frank Augustus Miller MS

 

Bronze

 

Makayla

 

Frank Augustus Miller MS

 

Bronze

 

Christopher

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Isabelle

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

James

 

Riverside Virtual School

 

Gold

 

Hank

 

Ben Franklin ES

 

Gold

 

Sahil

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Maanasi

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Haroun

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Jaeson

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

James

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Minseo

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Attila

 

Riverside STEM Academy

 

Gold

 

Rena

 

John W. North HS

 

Gold

 

Gavin

 

Castle View ES

 

Gold

 

Audrey

 

Frank Augustus Miller MS

 

Gold

 

Joy

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Ishan

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Rami Ratl

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Sophia

 

Lake Mathews ES

 

Gold

 

Jaskirat

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Yushan

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Joanne

 

Frank Augustus Miller MS

 

Gold

 

Lydia

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Carey

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Gold

 

Nathan

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Tyler

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Danielle

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Cody

 

John F. Kennedy ES

 

Silver

 

Griffin

 

Matthew Gage MS

 

Silver

 

Ellen

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Seeta

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Hyunjin

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Gary

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Jonathan

 

Frank Augustus Miller MS

 

Silver

 

Major

 

Riverside STEM Academy

 

Silver

 

Gavin

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Nichole

 

Riverside STEM Academy

 

Silver

 

Joanna

 

Martin Luther King HS

 

Silver

 

Samer

 

Riverside STEM Academy

 

Silver

 

 


RUSD Science and Engineering Fair Medal Recipients - 2018

Primary Division Winners

 

Bronze

Alcott

Amelia Standerfer

 

Sun Screen Water Pollution

Franklin

Jason Quin

 

Which Toothpaste is the best

 

 

 

 

Silver

Woodcrest

Kira Haase

 

Tin Can Telephone

Lake Mathews

Lucy Quinto

 

Garden Power

 

 

 

 

 

Gold

Magnolia

Diesel Roehm

 

Making Light Out of Cents 2.0

Woodcrest

Oscar Stoeff

Think Before You Drink

Sweepstakes Winner – Diesel Roehm                Making Light Out of Cents 2.0
 

 

Elementary Division

 

Animal Sciences

 

Bronze

Hawthhorn

Madeleine

Nester-Nachman

Which way is the easiest to peel hard boiled eggs

Silver

Bryant

Norah Meyer-Rieth

Fingerprint Detective

 

 

 

Gold

Franklin

Hank Jennings

How Does the Presence of a Road Affect Where Invertebrates Live in an Open Field

  Behavioral and Social Sciences

 

Bronze

Mark Twain

Jack Fryan

Text Drive

 

 

 

Silver

Mark Twain

Catherine Shah

Do Fidget Spinners Help Children Pay Attention?

 

 

 

Gold

Bryant

Isaac Julian

Feeling Hot, Hot, Hot?

 

Biochemistry

 

Gold